Quebec Experience Program (PEQ)

Skilled WorkerThe Quebec Experience Program (Programme de l’expérience québécoise, PEQ) offers permanent residency in Quebec to international graduates of one of the provincial universities and to temporary workers with work experience in Quebec.

The Quebec Experience Program includes two categories:

  • PEQ Quebec Graduate (Diplômé du Québec) — for people who have graduated from a university in Quebec and speak French at a level above average
  • PEQ Skilled Temporary Foreign Worker (Travailleur étranger temporaire) — for skilled workers with at least 1 year of work experience in Quebec in the past 2 years and the ability to speak French at a level above average

To be able to apply under the PEQ program, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old 
  • Intend to live and work in Quebec
  • Have the proficiency in oral French at a level above average and provide one of the following documents:

     — A final transcript proving that the applicant has completed an academic program in Quebec entirely in French

     — A final transcript proving that the applicant has completed at least 3 years of full-time secondary or post-secondary study entirely in French

     — A final transcript proving that the applicant has completed an advanced intermediate level French course taken at a recognized educational institution of Quebec

     — A license to practise in Quebec, which involves passing an examination in French

     — Language test results (TEFAQ, TCF, TCF-Québec, TEF or TEF Canada) or diplomas (DELF or DALF). The minimum threshold from which the points are awarded is 7 of the Échelle québécoise des niveaux de compétence. This corresponds to the Level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages

  • Show enough money to support themselves and dependent family members during the first 3 months in Quebec
  • Pay the processing fees: C$798 for the main applicant and C$171 for a spouse, partner or any additional dependent child

Additional requirements for candidates applying under the PEQ Quebec Graduate Category:

  • Have graduated from a post-secondary institution in Quebec and obtained a diploma (Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC) or Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP)) or a degree (bachelor’s, master’s or doctorate)
  • Have lived in Quebec at least half the time while studying
  • Apply for participation in the PEQ Quebec Graduate Category within 36 months after graduation in Quebec

Additional requirements for candidates applying under the PEQ Skilled Temporary Foreign Worker Category:

  • Have worked in Quebec as a temporary worker or participant of a youth exchange program (Working Holiday, Young Professionals, International Co-op Internship) in a paid position, full-time (30 hours per week), for at least 1 year in the last 2 years
  • Work in a paid position, full-time, in Quebec at the time of application

Learn about other Quebec immigration programs in the article “Quebec Immigration”.